Information about Indian Entry Visa

To travel from one country to another, most often an individual requires a visa. A visa is a contingent permission given by the country to the immigrants. There are many types of visa which a person can choose according to his/ her purpose of travel and government conditions. Common visa applications which usually are applied and processed are tourist visa, study visa, medical visa. Some visa types also vary from country to country. India is a beautiful and versatile country and many Indian people live abroad for one or another reason. Even, foreigners visit India to explore their culture, food, and diversity. Nowadays, Entry Visa is very popular but it is not for everyone. However, people are confused between an entry visa and tourist visa. Thus, let us delve deeper and find out the meaning, conditions, and steps to apply for entry visa for India.

An Indian entry visa can be granted for particular short term to the person who fulfills the following conditions:

  • The person must be of Indian origin or we can say that former Indian nationals.
  • Dependent children of the person of Indian origin.
  • Spouse of the person of Indian origin.
  • Foreign nationals who have a property in India.
  • Foreigners who are taking part in international professional sports events.
  • Foreign nationals who are visiting India for recreation or meditation in some specified ashrams or spiritual communities.

Individuals falling in the above categories should apply for an entry visa or regular visa instead of a tourist visa while coming to India for a number of reasons. The person having a tourist visa cannot stay for more than six months in India at a time while the person with an Entry visa may stay for 1 year in India. An entry visa is granted for a maximum of one year. However, in rare cases, it can be extended up to 5 years. But, the person with an Entry visa cannot work in India. The main documents which are required if you are planning to apply for Indian entry visa includes the copy of previous Indian passport (if the person is of Indian origin), marriage certificate copy (if the spouse is of Indian origin), proof of relationship (if dependents of Indian origin’s person are applying), proof of ownership of property in addition to permission given by RBI to purchase the property in India. Nevertheless, if you or your spouse is of Pakistani origin then you cannot apply for the Indian entry visa. The fee for entry visa applications may vary for different countries.

You can apply in three easy steps for regular Indian visa application online on indianvisaonline.gov.in. First, you have to fill the online application form. Then, attach the required documents for verification. After which you have to wait and if the application form, documents, and proofs are verified by the Indian government you can receive the confirmation of visa. At last, you have to send the passport with a minimum validity of six months to the authorized service center and then you can receive the visa through post or from the visa application center.

Share: